Fortunately in New York entrapment is available as an affirmative defense.
[…] Stings don’t require a warrant to set up. There’s no limitations on the length of the operation, or “the intimacy of the relationships formed, or the degree of deception used, the degree of temptation offered and the number of times it is offered,” as reported by The New Yorker. Stings can target people even if there is no evidence they’ve ever committed a crime.
Fortunately in New York entrapment is available as an affirmative defense.
New York Penal Law § 40.05 sets out the conditions for entrapment.
“He or she was induced or encouraged to do so by a public servant, [or by a person acting in cooperation with a public servant,] who was seeking evidence against him/her for the purpose of criminal prosecution and the methods used to obtain the evidence were such as to create a substantial risk that the offense would be committed by a person not otherwise disposed to commit it.”
The last part is important: to make this defense work we have to show that you were not otherwise disposed to commit this crime. This can be easier if this was the first time you’ve ever been charged with a crime.