At Greco Neyland, PC, we represent people arrested on criminal firearm charges in New York City. We take the time to inv
[…] Under the law, “possess” means to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over tangible property (N.Y. P.L. Part 1, Title A, Article 10.00(8)).
Possession may be “actual” or “constructive.” Actual possession occurs when the police discover a weapon on a person or his or her belongings and no one else has equal access to it. Constructive possession occurs when more than one person has access to a weapon, such as a weapon in a drawer or glove box of a vehicle when more than one person has access to it.
A “firearm” is defined in N.Y. P.L. § 265.00(3) as “any pistol or revolver.” Rifles and shotguns are also considered to be “firearms” under N.Y. P.L. § 265.17, but an “antique firearm” is not.
“Rifle” means “a weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder and designed or redesigned and made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed metallic cartridge to fire only a single projectile through a rifled bore for each single pull of the trigger.” (N.Y. P.L. § 265.00(11)).
“Shotgun” means “a weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder and designed or redesigned and made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed shotgun shell to fire through a smooth bore either a number of ball shot or a single projectile for each single pull of the trigger.” (N.Y. P.L. § 265.00(12)).
(See N.Y. P.L. § 265.00 for definitions of other weapons.)
Since New York’s weapons laws do not impose a complete ban on handguns, it is not a “severe restriction” improperly infringing on a defendant’s rights under the Second Amendment of the U.S. Constitution.