Despite a reform of its tough drug laws in 2009, New York continues to show little sympathy for people convicted of drug crimes.
[…] A qualified attorney will be able to explain the drug charge and possible defenses that might apply.
At Greco Neyland, PC, we represent people arrested for drug crimes. We fight the charges aggressively at each stage of the case.
With Greco Neyland, PC as your advocate, you will have former prosecutors fighting on your behalf, so we know how the process works. We represent clients in Manhattan (New York County), Brooklyn (Kings County), The Bronx, and the other boroughs of New York City. Call us today at (212) 951-1300 to schedule a free consultation.
N.Y. Penal Law, Part 3, Title M, Article 220.21 states that “a person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the first degree when he (or she) knowingly and unlawfully possesses:
Several key terms in the law are legally defined in the statutes, including possess, knowingly, unlawfully, controlled substance, narcotic drug, aggregate weight, stimulant, hallucinogen, and hallucinogenic substance.