Despite a reform of its tough drug laws in 2009, New York continues to show little sympathy for people convicted of drug crimes.
[…] A person “knowingly” possesses a controlled substance when that person is “aware” that he or she is in possession of a controlled substance. (N.Y. P.L. Part 1, Title B, Article 15.05(2)).
A person “unlawfully” possesses a controlled substance when that person has no legal right to possess it. (See N.Y. P.L. § 220.00(2) and N.Y. Public Health Law § 3396(1)). Under the law, with certain exceptions not applicable here, a person has no legal right to possess a controlled substance.
A “controlled substance” is defined as “any substance listed in Schedule I, II, III, IV or V of N.Y. P.H.L. § 3306 other than marijuana, but including concentrated cannabis” under § 3302(4)(a). (N.Y. P.L. § 220.00(5)). A “narcotic drug” means “any controlled substance listed in Schedule I(b), I(c), II(b) or II(c) other than methadone.” (See N.Y. P.L. § 220.00(7) and N.Y. Public Health Law, Title 1, Article 33, § 3306).
“Aggregate weight” refers to the weight of the substance which contains the (specific controlled substance), irrespective of the amount of the (specific controlled substance) actually in the substance.