Possession Of A Weapon (Third Degree)
[…] • An assault weapon.

A gun does not need to be loaded for a person to be charged under this law, but in most cases, it must be “operable.” To be operable, a firearm must be “capable of discharging ammunition,” although previous court cases have established that the possessor of a gun does not need to know if the gun was operable in order to be charged.

“Deface” means “to remove, deface, cover, alter or destroy the manufacturer’s serial number or any other distinguishing number or identification mark. (N.Y. P.L. § 265.00(7)).

A “disguised gun” means “any weapon or device capable of being concealed on the person from which a shot can be discharged through the energy of an explosive and is designed and intended to appear to be something other than a gun. (N.Y. P.L. § 265.00(20)).

Each of the other weapons listed above are defined in N.Y. P.L. § 265.00.

Finding Guilt For Third Degree Felony Criminal Possession Of A Weapon