With Greco Neyland, PC as your advocate,
[…] Constructive possession occurs when more than one person has access to a firearm, such as a firearm in a room or a vehicle when more than one person has access to it.
A person “knowingly” possesses a firearm when that person is “aware” that he or she is in possession of a firearm. (N.Y. P.L. Part 1, Title B, Article 15.05(2)).
“Serious physical injury” means “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death or serious protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.” (N.Y. P.L. § 10.00(10)).
A “firearm” is defined in N.Y. P.L. §265.00(3) as:
Each of the weapons listed above is defined in N.Y. P.L. § 265.00.
A “deadly weapon” means “any loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, may be discharged …” (N.Y. P.L. § 10.00(12).
A “loaded weapon” means “any firearm loaded with ammunition which may be used to discharge such firearm (or any firearm which is possessed by one who, at the same time, possesses a quantity of ammunition which may be used to discharge such firearm).”