With Greco Neyland, PC as your advocate,
[…] A person “knowingly” possesses a firearm when that person is “aware” that he or she is in possession of a firearm. (N.Y. P.L. Part 1, Title B, Article 15.05(2)).
“Serious physical injury” means “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death or serious protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.” (N.Y. P.L. § 10.00(10)).
A “firearm” is defined in N.Y. P.L. §265.00(3) as:
Each of the weapons listed above is defined in N.Y. P.L. § 265.00.
A “deadly weapon” means “any loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, may be discharged …” (N.Y. P.L. § 10.00(12).
A “loaded weapon” means “any firearm loaded with ammunition which may be used to discharge such firearm (or any firearm which is possessed by one who, at the same time, possesses a quantity of ammunition which may be used to discharge such firearm).” (N.Y. P.L. § 265.00(15)). There is no requirement that the defendant knew the firearm was loaded at the time of possession. (See People v. Broomfield, 275 A.D.2d 885 (4 Dept. 2000); People v. Smith, 270 A.D.2d th 719 (3 Dept. 2000); People v. Toribio, 216 A.D.2d 189 (1 Dept. 1995)).